Why go Natural - The benefits of Aromatherapy and using paraben free products.

The skin is the largest organ of the body. Everything we put on our skin gets absorbed into our system. This is why at Flourish Organics we refuse to put anything into our products that would compromise your overall health and wellbeing. All our products are paraben free and instead of using synthetic fragrances which have been proven to cause harm and react with sensitive skin we use natural organic essential oils which fortify each of our products with the benefits of aromatherapy on the mind, body and skin.

 

The natural ingredients I use and their benefits

Sweet Almond oil

is obtained from the seed of the almond tree. It is a clear ,light yellow oil with a pleasant taste and odour. It contains a high percentage of vitamins E, A, B1, B2, B6 and essential fatty acids. because it is cold pressed it is relative pure. It has protective nourishing qualities, leaving the skin soft smooth and supple.

Olive oil

Is obtained from the olive tree's ripe fruit. Grown in the Mediterranean, and U.S.A. Olives contain up to 40% oil. It contains oleic and palmitic acid. It also contains 13mg of vitamin E per 100gr. It nourishes, softens and protects the skin and is good for improving blood circulation.

Cocoa butter

The cocoa tree is a tropical evergreen about 5-12 metres high. The fruit of the tree contain the cocoa bean. The cocoa butter (about 45% of the cocoa bean) is extracted through hot pressing. It contains mostly mono-unsaturated and saturated fats. It is especially good for dry skin and it nourishes, softens, soothes and protects the skin.

Macadamia nut oil

The vegetable oil which is pressed from the nuts of the Macadamia ternifola tree. This tree originated in Australia but also grows in South America. Unlike other vegetable oils it contains high levels of palmitic acid which also occurs naturally in our skin where its job is to maintain moisture levels. The level of Palmitic acid is reduced with age which results in drier skin. Macadamia nut oil is therefore is perfect for dry or older skin.

Shea butter

The shea tree grows wild on the savannah in several of the West African countries like Ghana. The fruits appear after 8-12 years and peak productivity is reached at about forty years although it continues to bear fruit for up to 150 years. The stone of these fruits contain 50% oil (butter). It contains 65% of cinnamic acid esters which gives shea butter its healing properties and 5-10% phytosterol which is known to be active in stimulating the formation and growth of new cells. It is known to be a good carrier of active ingredients (eg calendula). It has mildly anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, good moisture retaining properties and protects skin from drying out and from the sun(it has a natural sun factor of 2-3). It is great for dry skin prone to eczema and psoriasis. It is also suitable for damaged skin including stretch marks.

Beeswax

Is made by bees and is a mixture of plant wax, pollen and secretion from the gland of the underside of the bee. It is a yellow colour and has a lovely honey smell. It is perfect in lip balm for chapped lips as it gives more protection than oils or fats because of its wax content and because it is absorbed very slowly by the skin. It doesn't block pours and it softens skin and soothes irritation.

Calendula

is a bright orange flower also known as the marigold. The flowers are infused in oil to extract the therapeutic properties. It is anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic and has great healing properties. It HAS LONG BEEN USED FOR ITS HEALING AND ANTI INFLAMMATORY PROPERTIES ON PROBLEM SKIN CONDITIONS SUCH AS DERMATITIS, ECZEMA as well as bruises and sunburn.

Seaweed Extract (Fucus Serratus)

Seaweed has wonderful healing properties due to the naturally occuring iodine and calcium alginate. the silicon gel it contains helps retain moisture, helps problem skin conditions such as Dermatitis and Eczema.

Dead sea salt

dead sea lies between Israel and Jordan and for thousands of years people have traveled here because of its therapeutic properties. Dead sea salt has a high mineral content the main ones being:

  • potassium - regulates water balance and detoxifies.
  • Magnesium - Anti-allergic
  • Bromide - natural relaxant.
  • Iodine - antiseptic agent.
  • Sulphur - healthy cell regeneration.
  • Dead sea minerals get rid of surplus dead cells leaving the skin refreshed and allows it to function properly.
  • They are antiseptic and antibacterial making them idea for acne sufferers.
  • They are anti fungal and ideal for treating athletes foot and thrush.They hydrate the skin
  • They are a great way of detoxifying the system.

About Preservative 12

A new, innovative, more natural Preservative, which has just come out on the market. This blend has a broad-spectrum effect on bacteria, yeasts and mould fungi. Excellent for all Types of Skin Care products, suitable for sensitive skin. It does not impart any smell to the product and seems to be the most natural Preservative on the market in 2007. ( SOURCE : Aromantic Natural Skin Care, News Letter Issue No. 25 - Spring 2007)

Ethylhexylglycerin

Derived from vegetable glycerin; natural deodorizer and skin conditioner
(Source: www.unpetroleum.com)

Phenoxyethanol

Derived from sage essential oil; safe and effective food grade preservative. (Source: www.unpetroleum.com)

Share |

design by buchanan solutions